C0244 code. Need help.

mechtricity

Original poster
Member
May 23, 2016
13
Reno, Nevada
I hope this is the right place for this.
I have searched far and wide, but to no avail.
I'm getting a C0244 code, no other codes as far as I can tell. No lights on the dash, stabilitrak, abs seem to work fine.
For the most part the truck drives fine. I do have a looseness/backlash/ slop issue in the drivetrain somewhere. Maybe related, I don't know.
It also has a somewhat hard 1st to 2nd shift, sometimes hard into 3rd aswell. It doesn't always shift hard, but most of the time.
Any ideas what it is?

Trailblazer service/history
>Bought it back in may 2015 with both stabilitrak lights on. It had about 124,000 miles on it. Seems to drive fine

>A couple weeks later I noticed the drivetrain issue. Doesn't seem to have worsened any.

>Scanned it with a bluetooth OBDII & dashcommand. Came up with co244 & c0455.
Replace steering wheel sensor, no more C0455 code or lights. Stabilitrak & abs functions fine.

>changed transmission fluid/filter(complete exchange) using dexron 6 aswell as transfer case(autotrak2). Just a tiny amount of metal particles in transmission pan.told it was normal.

>changed rear differential fluid.

I am aware of the shift kit fix for the 1-2 bump and new accumulaters. Maybe later. Right now I just don't know if this truck is worth it.
I am curious on what the cause of the C0244 code is and how to fix it.
 

mechtricity

Original poster
Member
May 23, 2016
13
Reno, Nevada
Almost forgot. When I changed the trans fluid in noticed there was a small chunk missing from the valve body next to where the filter fits in. The piece was not in the pan. I don't think it got sacked up in the transmission. Maybe previous service .
HnzoKv
 
Last edited:

HARDTRAILZ

Moderator
Nov 18, 2011
49,665
U0244 is a EBCM (Electronic Braking Control Module)

C0244 - PWM Delivered torque Malfunction

DTC C0244 PWM Delivered Torque Malfunction
Circuit Description
Traction Control is simultaneously controlled by the EBTCM and the PCM. The PCM sends a DELIVERED TORQUE message via a Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) signal to the EBTCM confirming the delivered torque level for proper Traction Control system operation. The EBTCM supplies the pull up voltage.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC C0244 can be set anytime when ignition voltage is present. A malfunction exists if the PWM signal is out of range or no signal is received for a period of 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• A malfunction DTC is stored.

• The TCS is disabled.

• The TRAC OFF indicator is turned on. The ABS remains functional.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• Condition for DTC is no longer present and scan tool clear DTC function is used.

• 100 ignition cycles have passed with no DTC(s) detected.

Diagnostic Aids
• It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.

• If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

• Possible causes for DTC C0244 to set:

- Open in CKT 464.
 

mechtricity

Original poster
Member
May 23, 2016
13
Reno, Nevada
I get no lights on the dash at any time .
Stabilitrak and TCS can be turned off via button on shifter. Everything seems to be funational.

I'm Sure if I was smarter when it comes to automotive your post would make more sense to me. But from what I gather is: If it throws a code I should get a light indicating it..
I should inspect all wiring connected to what I assume is the brake module?
 

coolasice

Member
Oct 27, 2013
1,019
Northern Maine
The code may be a remnant from your steering sensor you fixed. Clear it and see if it comes back
 

coolasice

Member
Oct 27, 2013
1,019
Northern Maine
im going to assume a 2006+... here is a troubleshooting chart for this problem...
 

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mechtricity

Original poster
Member
May 23, 2016
13
Reno, Nevada
Thinking about it throughout the day, I thought that troubleshooting guide that Hardtrailz and coolascie posted looked familiar. It's from the service manuals I downloaded from here I believe.

I'm having a hard time trying to figure it out.
It mentions measuring the voltage to see if it is in specified value. What is the value? It mentions using a J 39700 breakout box. As well as using a scan tool to check delivered parameter for around 90%. Tech2 I assume.

I hate to ask you guys to hold my hand through this, but that is apparently what I need. Is this diagnosis even possible for diy'er w/out a tech2 & breakout box?

As of now the only thing i know and feel comfortable checking is the grounds and wiring harness attached to the ebcm. I'm guessing the main ground to check is the one below the drivers door?

I am sorry for being difficult, but am quite new to all of this, don't have money to throw at diagnostics and am afraid I will fry an expensive component(ebcm,pcm,ect) if I just start prodding around without a good understanding what I am looking/testing for.
Thanks for your patience.
 

Mooseman

Moderator
Dec 4, 2011
26,016
Ottawa, ON
If the light isn't coming on, it's not a fatal problem preventing the system from working.

For the hard shifting, I had that problem when my MAF crapped out. If you do replace it, stay away from Dorman. Died after 6 months.
 

mechtricity

Original poster
Member
May 23, 2016
13
Reno, Nevada
True. It probably isn't something to be worried too much about. Least not yet, until it becomes one.still don't like having a code, but whatever.

As previously mentioned I should focus on the more serious issues at hand. Such as shifting and the looseness issues.
@Mooseman. What year is your tb? I ask because I do not have a maf sensor. I have a IAC instead. Would that have the same affect on shifting?
 

Mooseman

Moderator
Dec 4, 2011
26,016
Ottawa, ON
06 for the Saab 5.3. The TB is an 02 and aware that I don't have a MAF in that one.
 

mrrsm

Lifetime VIP Donor
Supporting Donor
Member
Oct 22, 2015
8,197
Tampa Bay Area
Welcome to GMT Nation...

The OP has not been around for a while...

MECHTRICITY.jpg

But... regarding the outstanding issue...THIS information may prove helpful, with the possible cause being a "Broken Wire" in the Circuit # 464 (...but this may only apply to TBs with the V8 Engines):

DTC C0244 PWM Delivered Torque Malfunction
Circuit Description
Traction Control is simultaneously controlled by the EBTCM and the PCM. The PCM sends a DELIVERED TORQUE message via a Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) signal to the EBTCM confirming the delivered torque level for proper Traction Control system operation. The EBTCM supplies the pull up voltage.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC C0244 can be set anytime when ignition voltage is present. A malfunction exists if the PWM signal is out of range or no signal is received for a period of 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• A malfunction DTC is stored.
• The TCS is disabled.
• The TRAC OFF indicator is turned on. The ABS remains functional.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• Condition for DTC is no longer present and scan tool clear DTC function is used.
• 100 ignition cycles have passed with no DTC(s) detected.

Diagnostic Aids
• It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.

• If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
• Possible causes for DTC C0244 to set:
- Open in CKT 464.
 

mrrsm

Lifetime VIP Donor
Supporting Donor
Member
Oct 22, 2015
8,197
Tampa Bay Area
Following up... (I forgot to add on this Diagnostic Flow Chart Information for the DTC # C0244). Refer to ANY Post in ANY Thread for @Mooseman 's Signature Line to Download the Service Manual for the OEM Wiring Diagrams and Module Schematics:

Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No

SCHEMATIC REFERENCE: ABS Schematics Instrument Cluster Indicators, MSVA and Stop Lamp Switch

1
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2
Check that grounds, G113 and G205 are clean, tight and free of damage. Refer to Power and Grounding Components in Wiring Systems.

Were any loose, damaged, or corroded grounds found?
--
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4

3
Repair ground as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--

4
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Install the scan tool.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine off.
Using the scan tool, observe the PCM to EBTCM delivered torque.
Is the delivered torque within the range specified in the value(s) column?
0N·m
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6

5
Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake and Traction Control Module Replacement.

Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--

6
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the PCM connector C2.
Disconnect the EBTCM connector.
Install J 39700 Universal Pinout Box using the J 39700-530 cable adapter to the EBTCM harness connector and the EBTCM connector.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine off.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage between terminals 9 and 15 of J 39700 .
Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?
Battery Volts
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 9

7
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the J 39700-530 cable adapter from the EBTCM leaving the cable adapter connected to the EBTCM harness only.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine off.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage between terminals 9 and 15 of J 39700 .
Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?
Greater than 1V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 11

8
Repair CKT 464 for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--

9
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between J 39700 terminals 9 and 15.
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?
OL (infinite)
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 10

10
Repair CKT 464 for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--

11
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between terminal 9 of J 39700 and the PCM connector C2 terminal 9.
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?
0-2 Ω
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 13

12
Suspect PCM. Refer to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check in Engine Controls 3.8.

Is the Repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--

13
Repair CKT 464 for an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
 

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