• GMTNation would like to take this opportunity to wish our members & staff a very safe & Happy Holiday season!
    Thank you to everyone that keeps this site going year after year.

TPMS confusion

wormwood1978

Registered Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2015
Posts
54
2008 Trailblazer. Several months ago, my TPMS light came on despite my tire pressure being good. Its starts by blinking and then goes solid. I have reset the error codes and they come back a day a later. My autel scanner appears to show that all the sensors are relaying data but I'm still getting error codes on all the sensors.

I had Walmart install new aftermarket TPMS sensors in 2017.

Should I try to do a relearn? I don't think all the sensors are now bad but I'm open to that possibility. What do you think is going on?
 

Attachments

  • IMG_20210606_114009998.jpg
    IMG_20210606_114009998.jpg
    267.3 KB · Views: 5
  • IMG_20210606_113906572.jpg
    IMG_20210606_113906572.jpg
    222.9 KB · Views: 4

Mooseman

Master Blaster
Moderator
Joined
Dec 4, 2011
Posts
21,578
Location
Ottawa, ON
One or more of The sensors could be going bad. Unless you have a DIC or a scanner capable of showing each sensor, there is no way to know which one.

A flashing light without a chime that goes solid after a while means a system or sensor issue. A light with a chime means a low tire.
 

wormwood1978

Registered Member
Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 3, 2015
Posts
54
My scanner appears to show problems with all four sensors. Considering they were replaced with aftermarket sensors in 2017 do you think the most likely explanation is that all four sensors went bad as opposed to another explanation?

My scanner is communicating via the odb II port and is not RF communicating with the sensors directly.
 

TJBaker57

Guru
Joined
Aug 16, 2015
Posts
1,918
Location
Colorado
My scanner appears to show problems with all four sensors. Considering they were replaced with aftermarket sensors in 2017 do you think the most likely explanation is that all four sensors went bad as opposed to another explanation?

My scanner is communicating via the odb II port and is not RF communicating with the sensors directly.

When I scan my 05 Yukon there is a value for battery level of each sensor. Do you see this when you scan yours? I have one sensor that has reported low battery for a few years now.
 

wormwood1978

Registered Member
Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 3, 2015
Posts
54
When I scan my 05 Yukon there is a value for battery level of each sensor. Do you see this when you scan yours? I have one sensor that has reported low battery for a few years now.
My ODB scanner does not do that. I'm thinking about purchasing a $110 TPMS scanner that will though.
 

TJBaker57

Guru
Joined
Aug 16, 2015
Posts
1,918
Location
Colorado
My ODB scanner does not do that. I'm thinking about purchasing a $110 TPMS scanner that will though.

Well even the Tech2 doesn't actually read out battery directly. But it does list a "low battery mode" as opposed to "stationary" or whatever...

PXL_20210606_192448890.jpg

This one sensor of mine is too low to properly complete a relearn so I have resorted to writing the sensor positions directly to memory myself instead of wasting time trying to get the relearn to work.
 

Forum Statistics

Threads
21,729
Posts
616,639
Members
15,917
Latest member
Luis1982

Members Online

Members Online

Top Bottom